Privacy

CSI Privacy Policy

Who are we?

 

CSI Investigations Pty Ltd, ABN 96 102 832 968.

 

We are an investigations company operating as a private company in Australia. We operate business functions from a Head Office located in Perth with operations in Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and the Northern Territory.

 

What do we do?

 

We provide factual and surveillance investigative services to insurers and corporations and assist them to:

 

  • validate information

  • establish facts

  • identify and manage risk

  • make informed decisions

 

CSI acknowledges the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect.

 

Privacy Legislation.

 

The Privacy legislation we comply with is the Privacy Act 1988. The Act outlines the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). The APP’s establish the minimum standards for how private sector organisations (like CSI) should handle personal information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

As part of our service provision to Clients, CSI is required to collect personal information.

 

Personal Information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you, examples of personal information that we may collect include your name, signature, address, telephone number, bank account details, and licences.

 

We may also collect some types of personal information, called Sensitive Information, for example information about your health.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information:

 

  • Directly from an individual

  • When authorised by an individual, from a third party

  • From a client or a third party where it is unpractical to collect it from the individual, for example your employer or other organisations with which you have dealings with or contact

  • From witnesses

We will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of our functions.

 

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

When we collect your personal information we will make you aware of:

 

  • our identity and give you our contact details

  • whether the collection is required or authorised

  • the purposes of collection

  • the consequences if personal information is not collected

  • CSI’s usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected by the entity

  • information about this Privacy Policy

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate.

 

How we use & disclose your personal information

 

As part of our role, we are instructed by our Clients (insurers, government agencies, law firms, corporations) to collect personal information.

 

We will use and disclose the personal information only to the instructing parties.

 

We are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose.

 

How we protect your personal information

 

We do our utmost to protect personal and sensitive information we collect from you at all times.

 

CSI has stringent procedures and systems related to our physical and electronic/data security which we enforce to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of client and sensitive information.

 

Personal information is held on our secure database and within our premises which is secured by keyed locks and a monitored alarm system.

 

Computers are password protected and removable devices encrypted.

 

Staff are trained such that they are aware of the necessity to uphold the virtues of The Act and of the importance of protecting the interests of clients and persons of interest.

 

Accessing your information

 

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. If we refuse to grant you access to or change the information, we will provide you with written reasons for doing so.

 

If you want to access your personal information held by us or request a correction be made to your personal information please contact us at admin@csi-group.com.au. We will respond in writing within 14 days.

 

Complaints

 

We will manage any complaint about how we have handled your personal information, efficiently and in a fair, reasonable and transparent manner.

 

If you would like to register a complaint please do so by contacting us at admin@csi-group.com.au. 

© 2019 by CSI Investigations Pty Ltd